2018 FINA Jr. World Championships Results – Free Events

We have compiled for you all results from the free events at the 2018 FINA Junior World Championships held in Budapest, Hungary.

You can find the results from the technical events here.

Free Solo Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Russia Varvara Subbotina 92.5667 (Q)
2 Ukraine Marta Fiedina 89.3000 (Q)
3 Spain Iris Tio 87.3333 (Q)
4 Japan Mana Fujiwara 87.2667 (Q)
5 Belarus Vasilina Khandoshka 86.1000 (Q)
6 Canada Emily Armstrong 85.5000 (Q)
7 Italy Francesca Zunino 84.8667 (Q)
8 North Korea Kyong Ryong Han 83.2667 (Q)
9 Great Britain Kate Shortman 83.1333 (Q)
10 Greece Ifigeneia Dipla 82.4667 (Q)
11 Liechtenstein Lara Mechnig 81.9000 (Q)
12 Switzerland Noemi Peschl 81.6667 (Q)
13 Mexico Sofia Sida 78.1667
14 Hungary Veronka Szabo 76.9667
15 Austria Yvette Pinter 76.2000
16 Brazil Anna Giulia Veloso 76.0333
17 San Marino Jasmine Verbena 75.2667
18 Croatia Matea Butorac 74.4000
19 Poland Swetlana Szczepanska 73.7333
20 Czech Republic Eliska Hodova 73.5333
21 Egypt Laila Ali 72.7000
22 Serbia Jelena Kontic 72.5333
23 Uruguay Clara de Leon 71.7000
24 Singapore Miya Yong 71.6667
25 Lithuania Natalija Ambrazaite 71.6333
26 Australia Kiera Gazzard 70.6333
27 Turkey Ide Ezgi Onal 70.4667
28 Puerto Rico Paula Luis 69.5000
29 Hong Kong Yan Hei Tze 65.5000
30 Aruba Anastasia van Daal 63.9000
31 South Africa Giulia Torino 60.6000
32 Sri Lanka Himashi Ranasinghe 57.5000

Free Solo Final

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Russia Varvara Subbotina 93.5667
2 Ukraine Marta Fiedina 90.7667
3 Japan Mana Fujiwara 88.3333
4 Spain Iris Tio 88.2667
5 Belarus Vasilina Khandoshka 87.0667
6 Canada Emily Armstrong 85.9000
7 Italy Francesca Zunino 84.4333
8 North Korea Kyong Ryong Han 84.3667
9 Great Britain Kate Shortman 83.8333
10 Greece Ifigeneia Dipla 82.1667
11 Liechtenstein Lara Mechnig 82.0000
12 Switzerland Noemi Peschl 81.3000

Free Duet Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Russia Kseniia Ladnaia, Elizaveta Minaeva 92.4333 (Q)
2 Ukraine Maryna Aleksiiva, Vladyslava Aleksiiva  90.0000 (Q)
3 China Liu Jinhan, Liu Jintong 88.8333 (Q)
4 Japan Mana Fujiwara, Ami Wada 88.5000 (Q)
5 Spain Irene Jimeno, Iris Tio 87.9333 (Q)
6 Canada Emily Armstrong, Paige Hopper 85.2000 (Q)
7 Italy Mara Murru, Francesca Zunino 84.9667 (Q)
8 North Korea Kyong Ryong Han, Jin Ju Kim 84.5333 (Q)
9 Greece Anna Maria Taxopoulou, Georgia Vasilopoulou 83.0333 (Q)
10T Great Britain Kate Shortman, Isabelle Thorpe 82.3667 (Q)
10T U.S.A Yara Elian, Ruby Remati 82.3667 (Q)
12 Mexico Fernanda Arellano, Sofia Sida 80.5333 (Q)
13 Switzerland Paloma Mello, Alyssa Thoni 80.3667
14 Austria Vassilissa Neussl, Yvette Pinter 78.2000
15 Brazil Laura Miccuci, Anna Giulia Veloso 77.9000
16 Hungary Janka David, Szabina Hungler 77.6333
17 Czech Republic Eliska Hodova, Aneta Mrazkova 77.5333
18 Kazakhstan Yana Degytareva, Jennifer Russanova 76.7667
19 San Marino Jasmine Verbena, Jasmine Zonzini 76.1333
20 Slovakia Kristina Kvasnovska, Laura Lisa 75.6333
21 Argentina Morena Ferrer, Zoe Ferrer 74.6000
22 Singapore Christine Mok, Miya Yong 74.5333
23 Colombia Isabela Franco, Valentina Orozco 73.4333
24 Egypt Laila Ali, Nora Azmy 73.1333
25T Croatia Lorena Kadic, Hana Manojlovic 72.7333
25T Turkey Sude Dicle, Ide Ezgi Onal 72.7333
27 Serbia Jelena Kontic, Iva Lukic 72.5667
28 Australia Kiera Gazzard, Rachel Presser 72.4000
29 Poland Gabriela Damentka, Aleksandra Filipiuk 71.6333
30 Puerto Rico Paula Luis, Beatriz Sanchez 69.8000
31 Hong Kong Haruka Kawazoe, Christie Chi Kiu Poon 69.6333
32 Aruba Meghan Tromp, Anastasia van Daal 67.8333
33 Uruguay Clara de Leon, Ana Paula Madeira 66.8667
34 South Africa Tayla-Jade van Huyssteen, Taegan van Zyl 60.8333
35 Sri Lanka Renata Melvani, Anika Ratnayake 56.7333

Free Duet Final

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Russia Kseniia Ladnaia, Elizaveta Minaeva 93.1000
2 Ukraine Maryna Aleksiiva, Vladyslava Aleksiiva 91.0333
3 Japan Mana Fujiwara, Ami Wada 89.1333
4 China Liu Jinhan, Liu Jintong 89.0000
5 Spain Irene Jimeno, Iris Tio 87.8333
6 Canada Emily Armstrong, Paige Hopper 86.2333
7 Italy Mara Murru, Francesca Zunino 85.6000
8 North Korea Kyong Ryong Han, Jin Ju Kim 84.5667
9 Greece Anna Maria Taxopoulou, Georgia Vasilopoulou 83.1667
10 Great Britain Kate Shortman, Isabelle Thorpe 82.9000
11 U.S.A Yara Elian, Ruby Remati 82.5000
12 Mexico Fernanda Arellano, Sofia Sida 80.6667

Free Mixed Duet Final

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Russia Alina Mantulenko, Mikhail Vasilev 85.1333
2 China Shi Haoyu, Zhang Yiyao 81.4667
3 Japan Jimma Iwasaki, Kana Miyauchi 80.7667
4 Greece Vasileios Gkortsilas, Nikoleta Papageorgiou 75.1000

Free Team Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Russia Bazlova, Gayday, Maretich, Nesterova, Snisarenko, Soloveva, Tagankina, Titova 93.2667 (Q)
2 Ukraine Burdova, Fiedina, Kornieieva, Kulyk, Lykhman, Nosova, Shylo, Stulienkova K 91.0667 (Q)
3 Japan Fujiwara, Hosokawa, Sato, Takano, Ueda, Wada, Watanabe, Yoshida 89.8000 (Q)
4 China Li, Liu J, Liu J, Lv, Meng, Wu J, Wu Q, Xiang 89.4667 (Q)
5 Spain Arboix, Bellver, Carreras, Garcia, Gomez, Hernandez, Jimeno, Tio 87.5667 (Q)
6 Italy Brogioli, Iacoacci, Murru, Rocchino, Ruggiero, Savi, Sportelli, Zunino 86.0667 (Q)
7 Canada Armstrong, Barrett, Czarkowaski, Gauthier, Hopper, Regnier, Spott, Winkelaar 84.8333 (Q)
8 U.S.A Alwan, Elian, Goot, Heffernan, Neeley, Ramirez, Remmers, Tchakmajian 83.4667 (Q)
9 Greece Dipla, Gkagianni, Kofidi, Kourgiantaki, Papageorgou, Taxopoulou, Vasilopoulou, Zouzouni 83.2000 (Q)
10 Switzerland Bergonzi, Dario, Fahrni, Helfer, Mello, Schupbach, Thoni, Varesio 81.5333 (Q)
11 Mexico Aguirre, Arellano, Barrera, Estrada, Martinez A, Martinez A, Meza, Sida 81.2000 (Q)
12 Great Britain Costello, Hampson, Larsen, Lloyd, Rushton, Smith, Taylor, Usher 78.6667 (Q)
13 Brazil Casale, Miccuci, Noriega, Santos, Serafini I, Serafini V, Soares, Veloso 78.4667
14 Hungary Apathy, David, Gacs, Gerstenkorn, Hungler, Kassai, Szabo A, Szavo V 77.3000
15 Egypt Abdallah, Azmy, Elansary, Fahmy, Radwan, Sharaf, Tarek, Toson 74.333 (P:2.0)
16 Germany Artus, Bleyer, Dachtler, Gotting, Gotz, Kittinger, Sarnes, Schwedler 74.2000
17 Slovakia Bacharova, Bodikova, Iakovlev, Kvasnovska, Lisa, Novotna, Slezakova, Suranova 73.5333
18 Poland Aleksak, Damentka, Filipiuk, Fraszczak, Mikolajczak, Ryciuk, Socha B, Socha K 71.4333
19 Australia Courage-Gardiner, Gazzard, Ho, Johns, Kennedy, Kurosava, Li, Presser 70.5667 (P:1.0)
20 Turkey Aktepe, Besiktas, Dicle, Gungor, Onal, Ozkaya, Unal, Yazkan 70.3000
21 Serbia Adamovic, Babic, Jevtovic, Lazarevic, Lukic, Miletic, Pocuca, Sisovic 69.1667
22 Hong Kong Chew, Chin, Ho, Kawazoe, Lo, Sum, Tam, Tze 68.9000

Free Team Final

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Russia Bazlova, Gayday, Maretich, Nesterova, Snisarenko, Soloveva, Tagankina, Titova 93.6667
2 Ukraine Burdova, Fiedina, Kornieieva, Kulyk, Lykhman, Nosova, Shylo, Stulienkova K 91.8000
3 Japan Fujiwara, Hosokawa, Sato, Takano, Ueda, Wada, Watanabe, Yoshida 90.5667
4 China Li, Liu J, Liu J, Lv, Meng, Wu J, Wu Q, Xiang 89.4000
5 Spain Arboix, Bellver, Carreras, Garcia, Gomez, Hernandez, Jimeno, Tio 87.8667
6 Italy Brogioli, Iacoacci, Murru, Rocchino, Ruggiero, Savi, Sportelli, Zunino 86.4333
7 Canada Armstrong, Barrett, Czarkowaski, Gauthier, Hopper, Regnier, Spott, Winkelaar 85.1333
8 Greece Dipla, Gkagianni, Kofidi, Kourgiantaki, Papageorgou, Taxopoulou, Vasilopoulou, Zouzouni 83.5000
9 U.S.A Alwan, Elian, Goot, Heffernan, Neeley, Ramirez, Remmers, Tchakmajian 83.4667
10 Switzerland Bergonzi, Dario, Fahrni, Helfer, Mello, Schupbach, Thoni, Varesio 82.4000
11 Mexico Aguirre, Arellano, Barrera, Estrada, Martinez A, Martinez A, Meza, Sida 81..2333
12 Great Britain Costello, Hampson, Larsen, Lloyd, Rushton, Smith, Taylor, Usher 79.7000

Free Combination Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Russia Bazlova, Gayday, Ladnaia, Maretich, Minaeva, Nesterova, Snisarenko, Soloveva, Tagankina, Zhavoronkova 93.7667 (Q)
2 Ukraine Burdova, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Kornieieva, Kulyk, Lykhman, Nosova, Shylo, Stulienkova K, Stulienkova S 91.9000 (Q)
3 Japan Hosokawa, Miyauchi, Sato, Suzuki, Takai, Takano, Tatsuno, Ueda, Watanabe, Yoshida 90.2000 (Q)
4 China Li, Lin J, Lin J, Liu J, Liu J, Lv, Meng, Wu J, Wu Q, Xiang 89.6000 (Q)
5 Spain Arboix, Bellver, Carreras, Garcia, Gomez, Hernandez, Jimeno, Macias, Nuno, Tio 87.9667 (Q)
6 Italy Benedetti, Brogioli, Ciardiello, Iacoacci, Murru, Rocchino, Ruggiero, Savi, Sportelli, Zunino 86.7000 (Q)
7 Greece Dipla, Dodontzidi, Fanou, Giannoulou, Gkagianni, Kofidi, Kourgiantaki, Koutselini, Vasilopoulou, Zouzouni 83.9333 (Q)
8 U.S.A Alwan, Areizaga, Elian, Goot, Heffernan, Neeley, Ramirez,  Remati, Remmers, Tchakmajian 83.3000 (Q)
9 Great Britain Costello, Hampson, Larsen, Lloyd, Rushton, Shortman,  Smith, Taylor, Thorpe,  Usher 80.3000 (Q)
10 Hungary Apathy, David, Gacs, Gerstenkorn, Hungler, Kassai D, Kassai K, Pentek,  Szabo A, Szavo V 78.2667 (Q)
11 Croatia Butorac, Cibenecki, Garbajs, Kadic, Manojlovic, Palijan, Pernek, Radetic, Radovcic, Turkovic 74.2333 (Q)
12 Slovakia Bacharova, Bodikova, Iakovlev, Kvasnovska, Lengyelova, Lisa, Novotna, Slezakova, Solymosyova, Suranova 74.0333 (Q)
13 Serbia Adamovic,  Babic, Jevtovic, Lukic, Miletic, Nikolic, Pocuca, Pudar, Sisovic, Stankovic 71.7000
14 Hong Kong Chew, Chin, Chong, Dulani, Ho, Kawazoe, Lo, Sum, Tam, Tze 68.4000
DSQ Mexico Aguirre, Arellano, Barrera, Castillo, Estrada, Martinez A, Martinez A, Meza, Sida

Free Combination Final

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Russia Bazlova, Gayday, Ladnaia, Maretich, Minaeva, Nesterova, Snisarenko, Soloveva, Tagankina, Zhavoronkova 94.2333
2 Ukraine Burdova, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Kornieieva, Kulyk, Lykhman, Nosova, Shylo, Stulienkova K, Stulienkova S 92.1000
3 Japan Hosokawa, Miyauchi, Sato, Suzuki, Takai, Takano, Tatsuno, Ueda, Watanabe, Yoshida 90.5333
4 China Li, Lin J, Lin J, Liu J, Liu J, Lv, Meng, Wu J, Wu Q, Xiang 89.0000
5 Spain Arboix, Bellver, Carreras, Garcia, Gomez, Hernandez, Jimeno, Macias, Nuno, Tio 88.2000
6 Italy Brogioli, Iacoacci, Mastroianni, Mastropietro, Murru, Rocchino, Ruggiero, Savi, Sportelli, Zunino 86.7667
7 U.S.A Alwan, Areizaga, Elian, Goot, Heffernan, Neeley, Ramirez,  Remati, Remmers, Tchakmajian 83.7000
8 Greece Dipla, Dodontzidi, Fanou, Giannoulou, Gkagianni, Kofidi, Kourgiantaki, Koutselini, Vasilopoulou, Zouzouni 83.5667
9 Great Britain Costello, Hampson, Larsen, Lloyd, Rushton, Shortman,  Smith, Taylor, Thorpe,  Usher 80.3333
10 Hungary Apathy, David, Gacs, Gerstenkorn, Hungler, Kassai D, Kassai K, Pentek,  Szabo A, Szavo V 78.2000
11 Croatia Butorac, Cibenecki, Garbajs, Kadic, Manojlovic, Palijan, Pernek, Radetic, Radovcic, Turkovic 75.2333
12 Slovakia Bacharova, Bodikova, Iakovlev, Kvasnovska, Lengyelova, Lisa, Novotna, Slezakova, Solymosyova, Suranova 74.4333

Cover photo by Szaka József

Advertisements

One comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s