2022 FINA World Championships Results – Free Events

We have compiled for you the results from the free events at the 2022 FINA World Championships held in Budapest, Hungary, from June 17 – 25.

Results of all technical events are available here.

 

Free Solo Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Japan Inui Yukiko 94.5667 (Q)
2 Ukraine Marta Fiedina 92.6333 (Q)
3 Greece Evangelia Platanioti 90.4000 (Q)
4 Italy Linda Cerruti 90.2667 (Q)
5 Austria Vasiliki Alexandri 89.5667 (Q)
6 Spain Iris Tio 89.0333 (Q)
7 USA Anita Alvarez 87.6333 (Q)
8 France Eve Planeix 87.1667 (Q)
9 Canada Audrey Lamothe 84.5333 (Q)
10 Germany Marlene Bojer 82.8667 (Q)
11 Switzerland Ilona Fahrni 82.2667 (Q)
12 Kazakhstan Karina Magrupova 81.3000 (Q)
13 San Marino Jasmine Verbena 80.8667
14 South Korea Lee Riyoung 80.6000
15 Uruguay Clara de Leon 77.5333
16 Slovakia Viktoria Reichova 77.3000
17 Hungary Szabina Hungler 75.8667
18 Czech Republic Karolina Kluskova 74.6667
19 Croatia Klara Silobodec 73.9333
20 Turkey Ece Ungor 73.7333
21T Australia Zoe Poulis 72.4333
21T Sweden Clara Ternstrom 72.4333
23 Thailand Patrawee Chayawararak 70.1000
24 Malta Ana Culic 68.9000
25 Cuba Gabriela Alpajon Reyes 68.3000
26 Costa Rica Anna Mitinian 66.2000
27 South Africa Xera Vegter Maharajh 66.1667
28 Curacao Moramay Koomen 64.9667

Free Solo Final

Rank Nation Swimmer Score
1 Japan Inui Yukiko 95.3667
2 Ukraine Marta Fiedina 93.8000
3 Greece Evangelia Platanioti 91.7667
4 Italy Linda Cerruti 90.9667
5 Austria Vasiliki Alexandri 90.1333
6 Spain Iris Tio 89.7000
7 USA Anita Alvarez 87.6333
8 France Eve Planeix 87.4667
9 Canada Audrey Lamothe 85.4000
10 Germany Marlene Bojer 84.2000
11 Switzerland Ilona Fahrni 83.1000
12 Kazakhstan Karina Magrupova 82.0667

Free Duet Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 China Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi 94.5667 (Q)
2 Ukraine Maryna Aleksiiva, Vladyslava Aleksiiva 94.0000 (Q)
3 Austria Anna Maria Alexandri, Eirini Alexandri 92.0667 (Q)
4 Italy Linda Cerruti, Costanza Ferro 90.5333 (Q)
5 Spain Alisa Ozhogina, Iris Tio 89.9667 (Q)
6 Greece Sofia Malkogeorgou, Evangelia Platanioti 89.3667 (Q)
7 Mexico Nuria Diosdado, Joana Jimenez 87.5333 (Q)
8 Netherlands Bregje de Brouwer, Marloes Steenbeek 86.8000 (Q)
9 USA Megumi Field, Natalia Vega 86.6667 (Q)
10 Israel Eden Blecher, Shelly Bobritsky 85.6000 (Q)
11 Great Britain Kate Shortman, Isabelle Thorpe 84.9000 (Q)
12 Germany Marlene Bojer, Michelle Zimmer 82.8000 (Q)
13 Switzerland Ilona Fahrni, Babou Schupbach 81.4000
14 Uzbekistan Diana Onkes, Ziyodakhon Toshkhujaeva 81.3333
15 South Korea Hur Yoonseo, Lee Riyoung 80.9000
16 Portugal Maria Goncalves, Cheila Vieira 79.3333
17 San Marino Jasmine Verbena, Jasmine Zonzini 79.1333
18 Brazil Laura Miccuci, Anna Giulia Veloso 78.8667
19 Czech Republic Karolina Kluskova, Aneta Mazkova 77.0667
20 Serbia Sofija Dzipkovic, Jelena Kontic 76.5667
21 Egypt Farida Abdelbary, Hana Hiekal 76.1333
22 Colombia Melisa Ceballos, Estefania Roa 75.5333
23 Croatia Antonija Huljev, Klara Silobodec 74.1000
24 Argentina Luisina Caussi, Camila Pineda 74.0667
25 Sweden Anna Hogdal, Clara Ternstrom 73.0667
26 Australia Pam Kurosawa, Zoe Poulis 70.8667
27 Turkey Selin Telci, Ece Ungor 70.2333
28 Thailand Pongpimporn Pongsuwan, Supitchaya Songpan 69.0000
29 Cuba Gabriela Alpajon Reyes, Stephany Urbina Bernal 68.5333
30 Aruba Mariajose Salazar, Melanie Tromp 67.6667
31 Costa Rica Andrea Maroto, Raquel Zuniga 66.4000
32 South Africa Skye Elizabeth MacDonald, Xera Vegter Maharajh 65.2333
33 Malta Thea Blake, Ana Culic 65.2000

Free Duet Final

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 China Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi 95.5667
2 Ukraine Maryna Aleksiiva, Vladyslava Aleksiiva 94.1667
3 Austria Anna Maria Alexandri, Eirini Alexandri 92.8000
4 Italy Linda Cerruti, Costanza Ferro 91.3333
5 Spain Alisa Ozhogina, Iris Tio 90.6667
6 Greece Sofia Malkogeorgou, Evangelia Platanioti 89.7000
7 Mexico Nuria Diosdado, Joana Jimenez 88.0333
8 Netherlands Bregje de Brouwer, Marloes Steenbeek 87.4667
9 USA Megumi Field, Natalia Vega 87.0000
10 Israel Eden Blecher, Shelly Bobritsky 85.6000
11 Great Britain Kate Shortman, Isabelle Thorpe 84.8667
12 Germany Marlene Bojer, Michelle Zimmer 82.9333

Free Mixed Duet Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Italy Giorgio Minisini, Lucrezia Ruggiero 90.5000 (Q)
2 Japan Sato Tomoka, Sato Yotaro 88.9000 (Q)
3 China Shi Haoyu, Zhang Yiyao 87. 8333 (Q)
4 Spain Emma Garcia, Pau Ribes 86.1667 (Q)
5 USA Claudia Coletti, Kenneth Gaudet 83.6000 (Q)
6 Colombia Jennifer Cerquera, Gustavo Sanchez 81.4667 (Q)
7 Kazakhstan Eduard Kim, Zhaklin Yakimova 80.3000 (Q)
8 Brazil Fabiano Ferreira, Gabriela Regly 77.2333 (Q)
9 Slovakia Jozef Solymosy, Silvia Solymosyova 73.8333 (Q)
10 Thailand Kantinan Adisaisiributr, Voranan Toomchay 67.4333 (Q)
11 Puerto Rico Javier Ruisanchez, Nicolle Torrens 66.4000 (Q)
12 Cuba Andy Manuel Avila Gonzalez, Carelys Valdes 64.5333 (Q)
13 South Africa Laura Strugnell, Ayrton Sweeney 63.6000

Free Mixed Duet Final

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Italy Giorgio Minisini, Lucrezia Ruggiero 90.9667
2 Japan Sato Tomoka, Sato Yotaro 89.7333
3 China Shi Haoyu, Zhang Yiyao 88.4000
4 Spain Emma Garcia, Pau Ribes 87.1333
5 USA Claudia Coletti, Kenneth Gaudet 85.2000
6 Colombia Jennifer Cerquera, Gustavo Sanchez 83.0667
7 Kazakhstan Eduard Kim, Zhaklin Yakimova 82.3000
8 Brazil Fabiano Ferreira, Gabriela Regly 78.7667
9 Slovakia Jozef Solymosy, Silvia Solymosyova 75.1000
10 Thailand Kantinan Adisaisiributr, Voranan Toomchay 68.1333
11 Puerto Rico Javier Ruisanchez, Nicolle Torrens 65.7000
12 Cuba Andy Manuel Avila Gonzalez, Carelys Valdes 64.6333

Free Team Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 China Chang Hao, Feng Yu, Wang Ciyue, Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi, Xiang Binxuan, Xiao Yanning, Zhang Yayi 95.8000 (Q)
2 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Hryshko, Matsiievska, Ovchynnikova, Tyshchenko 94.3667 (Q)
3 Japan Fujii, Higa, Kijima, Sato, Suzuki, Yanagisawa, Yasunaga, Yoshida 92.7667 (Q)
4 Spain Arambula, Conesa, Ferreras, Mas, Ozhigina, Ramirez, Tio, Toledano 91.4333 (Q)
5 Italy Cavanna, Cerruti, di Camillo, Ferro, Galli, Iacoacci, Piccoli, Zunino 91.2667 (Q)
6 France Bravard, Esnault, Gonzalez, Guermoud, Jenkins, Planeix, Tremble, Vigneres 89.1000 (Q)
7 Greece Alzigkouzi, Fragkaki, Gialama, Karangelou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Misikevych 88.4000 (Q)
8 USA Alvarez, Czarkowski, Davidson, Davis, Field, Hunter, Ramirez, Vega 88.3000 (Q)
9 Mexico Alferez, Arellano, Diosdado, Inzunza, Jimenez, Rodriguez, Sobrino, Toscano 87.5333 (Q)
10 Israel Blecher, Bobritsky, Dorf, Gazala, Kunin, Nahshonov, Nassee, Prikazchikova 85.0000 (Q)
11 Kazakhstan Bolatova, Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Makarova, Pavletsova, Roagelva, Stolbunova, Tuyakova 82.5000 (Q)
12 Great Britain Blinkhorn, Costello, Davies, Gunn, Hughes, Lloyd, Swatman, Turberville 82.3667 (Q)
13 Switzerland Fahrni, Lippuner, Morel, Muntener, Schupbach, Semon A, Tary, Varesio 81.0333
14 Brazil Casale, Catharino, Garcia, Lopes, Miccuci, Rangel, Regly, Veloso 78.8333
15 Egypt Elfeky, Hiekal, Maghraby, Mohamed, Mohsen, Radwan, Saafan, Toson 77.4333
16 Singapore Quah, Soh P, Soh R, Tai, Tan CA, Tan C, Tang, Tay 75.4333
17 Slovakia Diky C, Diky N, Domcekova, Durisova, Keprtova, Lukacova, McDonnell, Waterloos 75.0333
18 Turkey Akay, Aker, Dicle, Gungor, Kutucoglu, Talu, Telci, Ungor 69.8667
19 Thailand Adisaisiributr, Chayawararak, Duangprasert, Jarupraditlert, Pongsuwan, Somyos, Songpan, Toomchay 68.5333
20 New Zealand Burmeister, Chen, Donovan-Trewhella, Morris, Patino, Shatford, Steiner, Worsley 67.6000

Free Team Final

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 China Chang Hao, Feng Yu, Wang Ciyue, Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi, Xiang Binxuan, Xiao Yanning, Zhang Yayi 96.7000
2 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Hryshko, Matsiievska, Ovchynnikova, Tyshchenko 95.0000
3 Japan Fujii, Higa, Kijima, Sato, Suzuki, Yanagisawa, Yasunaga, Yoshida 93.1333
4 Spain Arambula, Conesa, Ferreras, Mas, Ozhigina, Ramirez, Tio, Toledano 92.0000
5 Italy Cavanna, Cerruti, di Camillo, Ferro, Galli, Iacoacci, Piccoli, Zunino 91.9000
6 France Bravard, Esnault, Gonzalez, Guermoud, Jenkins, Planeix, Tremble, Vigneres 90.2667
7 Mexico Alferez, Arellano, Diosdado, Inzunza, Jimenez, Rodriguez, Sobrino, Toscano 88.9667
8 Greece Alzigkouzi, Fragkaki, Gialama, Karangelou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Misikevych 88.1667
9 USA Chang, Czarkowski, Davidson, Davis, Field, Hunter, Ramirez, Vega 87.4667
10 Israel Blecher, Bobritsky, Dorf, Gazala, Kunin, Nahshonov, Nassee, Prikazchikova 85.5667
11 Kazakhstan Bolatova, Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Makarova, Pavletsova, Roagelva, Stolbunova, Tuyakova 83.1667
12 Great Britain Blinkhorn, Costello, Davies, Gunn, Hughes, Lloyd, Swatman, Turberville 82.8000

Free Combination Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Hryshko, Matsiievska, Moshynska, Ovchynnikova, Shmonina, Tyshchenko 93.9333 (Q)
2 Japan Fujii, Higa, Hosokawa, Kawase, Kijima, Suzuki, Yanagisawa, Yasunaga, Yoshida M, Yoshida R 92.8333 (Q)
3 Italy Cavanna, Cerruti, Di Camillo, Ferro, Galli, Iacoacci, Murru, Piccoli, Sala, Zunino 90.9667 (Q)
4 Greece Agrafioti, Alzigkouzi, Fragkaki, Gialama, Karangelou, Karapanagiotou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Misikevych 86.9333 (Q)
5 Israel Blecher, Bobritsky, Dorf, Gazala, Kunin, Nahshonov, Nassee, Prikazchikova, Rubichek, Sharaizin 85.5333 (Q)
6 Great Britain Blinkhorn, Costello, Davies, Gunn, Hughes, Lloyd, Shortman, Swatman, Thorpe, Turberville 83.5333 (Q)
7 Kazakhstan Abdulina, Bolatova, Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Makarova, Pavletsova, Rogaleva, Stolbunova, Tuyakova, Zhiyengazy 81.1333 (Q)
8T Brazil Casale, Catharino, Garcia, Lopes, Miccuci, Nunes, Rangel, Regly, Rodrigues, Veloso 78.7333 (Q)
8T Hungary Apathy, Barta, Farkas, Gacs, Gotz, Hatala, Hungler, Regenyi, Szakall, Taksonyi 78.7333 (Q)
10 Thailand Adisaisiributr, Chayawararak, Duangprasert, Jarupraditlert, Pongsuwan, Sakulmethanon, Sinsawat, Somyos, Songpan, Takiennut 67.5000 (Q)

Free Combination Final

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Hryshko, Matsiievska, Moshynska, Ovchynnikova, Shmonina, Tyshchenko 95.0333
2 Japan Fujii, Higa, Hosokawa, Kawase, Kijima, Suzuki, Yanagisawa, Yasunaga, Yoshida M, Yoshida R 93.5667
3 Italy Cavanna, Cerruti, Di Camillo, Ferro, Galli, Iacoacci, Murru, Piccoli, Sala, Zunino 92.0333
4 Greece Agrafioti, Alzigkouzi, Fragkaki, Gialama, Karangelou, Karapanagiotou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Misikevych 88.2000
5 Israel Blecher, Bobritsky, Dorf, Gazala, Kunin, Nahshonov, Nassee, Prikazchikova, Rubichek, Sharaizin 85.9667
6 Great Britain Blinkhorn, Costello, Davies, Gunn, Hughes, Lloyd, Shortman, Swatman, Thorpe, Turberville 84.6333
7 Kazakhstan Abdulina, Bolatova, Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Magrupova, Makarova, Pavletsova, Rogaleva, Stolbunova, Tuyakova 82.6333
8 Hungary Apathy, Barta, Farkas, Gacs, Gotz, Hatala, Hungler, Regenyi, Szakall, Taksonyi 80.4667
9 Brazil Casale, Catharino, Garcia, Lopes, Miccuci, Nunes, Rangel, Regly, Rodrigues, Veloso 80.3333
10 Thailand Adisaisiributr, Chayawararak, Duangprasert, Jarupraditlert, Pongsuwan, Sakulmethanon, Sinsawat, Somyos, Songpan, Takiennut 68.5667

Highlight Preliminary

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Hryshko, Matsiievska, Moshynska, Ovchynnikova, Shmonina, Tyshchenko 94.2333 (Q)
2 Italy Cavanna, Cerruti, Di Camillo, Ferro, Galli, Iacoacci, Murru, Piccoli, Sala, Zunino 91.6667 (Q)
3 Spain Arambula, Conesa, Ferreras, Garcia, Hernandez, Mas, Ozhogina, Ramirez, Tio, Toledano 91.3667 (Q)
4 Mexico Alferez, Arellano, Barrera, Estrada, Gonzalez, Inzunza, Martinez, Rodriguez, Sobrino, Toscano 88.5333 (Q)
5 Greece Agrafioti, Alzigkouzi, Fragkaki, Gialama, Karapanagiotou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Misikevych, Papanastasiou 87.6000 (Q)
6 USA Brunel, Chang, Coletti, Czarkowski, Davidson, Davis, Ding, Hunter, Ramirez, Vega 87.5000 (Q)
7 Canada Boissonneault, Carroll, Finn, Imbeau, Plante, Priddell, Quieti, Scheffel, Sweet, Turcotte 85.1000 (Q)
8 Kazakhstan Abdulina, Bolatova, Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Makarova, Pavletsova, Pushkina, Rogaleva, Stolbunova, Tuyakova 83.0333 (Q)
9 Brazil Casale, Catharino, Garcia, Lopes, Miccuci, Nunes, Rangel, Regly, Rodrigues, Veloso 81.2000 (Q)
10 Switzerland Lippuner, Morel, Muntener, Ponsar, Rasmussen, Schupbach, Semon A, Semon F, Tary, Varesio 80.6333 (Q)
11 Hungary Apathy, Barta, Farkas, Gacs, Gotz, Hatala, Hungler, Regenyi, Szorat, Taksonyi 78.5000 (Q)
12 Slovakia Diky C, Diky N, Domcekova, Durisova, Italy, Keprtova, Lukacova, McDonnell, Sabajova, Waterloos 77.0667 (Q)
13 Australia Bennett, Caloiero, Carle, Courage-Gardiner, Griffiths, Kennedy, Kurosawa, Nadezhdina, Poulis, Waldmann 72.9667
14 Thailand Adisaisiributr, Chayawararak, Duangprasert, Jarupraditlert, Pongsuwan, Sinsawat, Somyos, Songpan, Takiennut, Toomchay 70.7000
15 Costa Rica Alfaro, Castro, Jenkins, Lizano, Maroto, Mitiniana, Moreira, Rocha, Solano, Zuniga 65.7667

Highlight Final 

Rank Nation Swimmers Score
1 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Derevianchenko, Fiedina, Hryshko, Matsiievska, Moshynska, Ovchynnikova, Shmonina, Tyshchenko 95.0333
2 Italy Cavanna, Cerruti, Di Camillo, Ferro, Galli, Iacoacci, Murru, Piccoli, Sala, Zunino 92.2667
3 Spain Arambula, Conesa, Ferreras, Garcia, Hernandez, Mas, Ozhogina, Ramirez, Tio, Toledano 91.9333
4 Mexico Alferez, Arellano, Barrera, Estrada, Gonzalez, Inzunza, Martinez, Rodriguez, Sobrino, Toscano 89.3667
5 USA Brunel, Chang, Coletti, Czarkowski, Davidson, Davis, Ding, Hunter, Ramirez, Vega 87.8667
6 Greece Agrafioti, Alzigkouzi, Fragkaki, Gialama, Karapanagiotou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Misikevych, Papanastasiou 87.2333
7 Canada Boissonneault, Carroll, Finn, Imbeau, Plante, Priddell, Quieti, Scheffel, Sweet, Turcotte 85.2000
8 Kazakhstan Abdulina, Bolatova, Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Makarova, Pavletsova, Pushkina, Rogaleva, Stolbunova, Tuyakova 83.7667
9 Brazil Casale, Catharino, Garcia, Lopes, Miccuci, Nunes, Rangel, Regly, Rodrigues, Veloso 81.6567
10 Switzerland Lippuner, Morel, Muntener, Ponsar, Rasmussen, Schupbach, Semon A, Semon F, Tary, Varesio 80.9000
11 Hungary Apathy, Barta, Farkas, Gacs, Gotz, Hatala, Hungler, Regenyi, Szorat, Taksonyi 79.0667
12 Slovakia Diky C, Diky N, Domcekova, Durisova, Italy, Keprtova, Lukacova, McDonnell, Sabajova, Waterloos 77.2667

Photo by Andrea Masini / Deepbluemedia / Insidefoto

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.