2024 World Aquatics Championships Results – Technical Events

We have compiled for you all results from the artistic swimming technical events at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships held in Doha, Qatar from February 2 – 10 .

All results from the free events can be found here.

 

* indicates at least one base mark or a zero on a TRE.

Technical Solo (W) Preliminary

Nation Swimmer DD EL AI Total
1 Greece Evangelia Platanioti 38.90 169.9901 100.2000 270.1901(Q)
2 Austria Vasiliki Alexandri 36.35 165.5967 99.0000 264.5967(Q)
3 Canada Jacqueline Simoneau 34.70 161.7500 99.0000 260.7500(Q)
4 China Xu Huiyan 36.00 162.1067 96.1000 258.2067(Q)
5 Neutral Independent Athlete Vasilina Khandoshka 34.50 156.4417 96.7500 253.1917(Q)
6 Italy Susanna Pedotti 29.70 144.7467 93.5500 238.2967(Q)
7 Georgia Maria Alavidze 30.45 138.9517 94.5500 233.5017(Q)
8 Netherlands Marloes Steenbeek 31.75 141.7267 90.2000 231.9267(Q)
9 Germany Klara Bleyer 33.15 142.8401 89.0000 231.8401(Q)
10 Colombia Monica Arango 29.95 137.7650 92.9000 230.6650(Q)
11 Aruba Kyra Hoevertsz 29.70 133.4950 87.8500 221.3450(Q)
12 Kazakhstan Karina Magrupova 27.50 127.7800 92.1000 219.8800(Q)
13 San Marino Jasmine Verbena 29.60 130.5767 87.3500 217.9267
14 Slovakia Viktoria Reichova 28.85 128.4600 87.7000 216.1600
15 Turkiye Ece Ungor 28.35 129.2033 83.2500 212.4533
16 Brazil Jullia Catharino 28.75 122.7350 86.4000 209.1350
17 Sweden Sandra Freund 27.30 121.3101 86.1500 207.4601
18 Egypt Nadine Barsoum 23.95* 116.4500 86.9000 203.3500
19 Malta Ana Culic 25.15 108.7783 80.9500 189.7283
20 Thailand Patrawee Chayawararak 23.65 108.8168 79.3000 188.1168
21 New Zealand Jennifer Russanov 21.30* 103.3066 83.8000 187.1066
22 El Salvador Grecia Mendoza 22.00* 97.6934 77.3500 175.0434
23 Cuba Gabriela Alpajon Reyes 19.90* 92.6800 80.9500 173.6300
24 Costa Rica Maria Paula Alfaro 21.10 90.1550 77.2000 167.3550
25 Finland Pinja Kekki 16.70* 79.1867 81.6000 160.7867
26 Morocco Jennah Hafsi 18.55* 75.7850 80.2000 155.9850
27 Indonesia Hilda Tri Julyandra 15.20* 78.9434 73.1500 152.0934
28 Guinea Alexandra Mansare-Traore 12.30* 56.9199 72.2000 129.1199

Technical Solo (W) Final 

Nation Swimmer DD EL AI Total
1 Greece Evangelia Platanioti 38.90 171.3133 101.6500 272.9633
2 Canada Jacqueline Simoneau 38.35 171.1267 98.1500 269.2767
3 China Xu Huiyan 38.20 170.7200 91.6500 262.3700
4 Neutral Independent Athlete Vasilina Khandoshka 37.30 168.5966 93.1500 261.7466
5 Germany Klara Bleyer 33.85 147.7833 89.3500 237.1333
6 Austria Vasiliki Alexandri 26.95* 135.6984 98.8000 234.4984
7 Aruba Kyra Hoevertsz 33.75 142.3183 84.8500 227.1683
8 Georgia Maria Alavidze 24.50* 123.3134 93.4500 216.7634
9 Italy Susanna Pedotti 24.10* 123.9333 91.1500 215.0833
10 Netherlands Marloes Steenbeek 23.60* 118.7800 92.1500 210.9300
11 Colombia Monica Arango 21.90* 111.7800 89.5500 201.3300
12 Kazakhstan Karina Magrupova 21.80* 111.5433 88.4000 199.9433

Technical Solo (M) Preliminary 

Nation Swimmer DD EL AI Total
1 China Yang Shuncheng 34.20 153.5367 88.9000 242.4367 (Q)
2 Colombia Gustavo Sanchez 30.20 136.5466 92.4500 228.9966 (Q)
3 Spain Dennis Gonzalez Boneu 28.20 132.7550 96.4000 228.7550 (Q)
4 Italy Giorgio Minisini 21.65* 120.9466 97.1500 218.0966 (Q)
5 Kazakhstan Eduard Kim 27.40 121.3884 93.0500 214.4384 (Q)
6 Mexico Diego Villalobos 29.15 125.2850 85.5000 210.7850 (Q)
7 Chile Nicolas Campos 27.75 124.5583 79.5500 204.1083 (Q)
8 Brazil Bernardo Santos 23.65 104.2351 78.4000 182.6351 (Q)
9 Sweden David Martinez 24.10 106.3451 74.8000 181.1451 (Q)
10 USA Kenny Gaudet 15.20* 91.6034 89.2500 180.8534 (Q)
11 Thailand Kantinan Adisaisiributr 24.45 100.8216 76.5000 177.3216 (Q)
12 Belgium Renaud Barral 20.50 86.7016 80.7500 167.4516 (Q)
13 Cuba Andy Avila Gonzalez 14.90* 67.5567 74.3500 141.9067
14 Bulgaria Dimitar Isaev 13.30* 52.4100 69.0500 121.4600

Technical Solo (M) Final

Nation Swimmer DD EL AI Total
1 China Yang Shuncheng 34.20 151.4766 95.0000 246.4766
2 Italy Giorgio Minisini 34.70 149.3666 95.9500 245.3166
3 Colombia Gustavo Sanchez 32.00 136.9500 94.0500 231.0000
4 Spain Dennis Gonzalez Boneu 29.95 130.7000 96.9000 227.6000
5 Mexico Diego Villalobos 33.80 135.8433 85.7000 221.5433
6 Kazakhstan Eduard Kim 27.40 121.8983 94.0500 215.9483
7 USA Kenny Gaudet 37.60 132.1033 83.3500 215.4533
8 Chile Nicolas Campos 27.75 120.5983 83.2500 203.8483
9 Thailand Kantinan Adisaisiributr 24.45 108.2716 80.5000 188.7716
10 Sweden David Martinez 24.35 104.9200 82.3500 187.2700
11 Brazil Bernardo Santos 20.80* 96.1400 81.1500 177.2900
12 Belgium Renaud Barral 20.50 89.2066 77.2500 166.4566

Technical Duet Preliminary

Nation Swimmers DD EL AI Total
1 China Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi 34.95 166.7883 103.1000 269.8883(Q)
2 Spain Alisa Ozhogina, Iris Tio 36.35 158.9199 99.8000 258.7199(Q)
3 Great Britain Kate Shortman, Isabelle Thorpe 35.40 157.0233 96.6500 253.6733(Q)
4 Italy Linda Cerruti, Lucrezia Ruggiero 34.50 154.4900 97.6500 252.1400(Q)
5T Greece Sofia Malkogeorgou, Evangelia Platanioti 34.30 155.0183 96.7000 251.7183(Q)
5T Israel Shelly Bobritsky, Ariel Nassee 36.90 155.8183 95.9000 251.7183(Q)
7 Netherlands Bregje de Brouwer, Noortje de Brouwer 34.50 153.4750 98.1000 251.5750(Q)
8 Canada Audrey Lamothe, Jacqueline Simoneau 34.40 148.6516 95.2500 243.9016(Q)
9 South Korea Hur Yoonseo, Lee Riyoung 34.05 141.4851 91.2500 232.7351(Q)
10 Portugal Maria Goncalves, Cheila Vieira 33.30 140.1267 91.4500 231.5767(Q)
11 Uzbekistan Diana Onkes, Ziyodakhon Toshkhujaeva 31.85 134.3500 89.5000 223.8500(Q)
12 Mexico Nuria Diosdado, Joana Jimenez 26.80* 127.2733 95.9500 223.2233(Q)
13 Kazakhstan Arina Pushkina, Yasmin Tuyakova 31.30 132.8934 89.5000 222.3934
14 Colombia Melissa Ceballos, Estefania Roa 29.75 127.3899 89.9500 217.3399
15 Aruba Kyra Hoevertsz, Mikayla Morales 31.10 128.4683 88.2500 216.7183
16 Czechia Karolina Kluskova, Aneta Mrazkova 32.05 130.1000 86.0000 216.1000
17 Chile Soledad Garcia, Trinidad Garcia 31.10 126.2434 87.9000 214.1434
18 Slovakia Chiara Diky, Lea Anna Krajcovicova 26.75 122.7650 91.1500 213.9150
19 Australia Carolyn Buckle, Kiera Gazzard 29.40 124.6666 86.4500 211.1166
20 Ukraine Maryna Aleksiiva, Vladyslava Aleksiiva 26.45* 113.5650 97.4000 210.9650
21 Singapore Yvette Chong, Debbie Soh 29.80 120.5367 86.1500 206.6867
22 Germany Johanna Bleyer, Klara Bleyer 25.30* 115.4199 89.5000 204.9199
23 Hungary Blanka Barbocs, Angelika Bastianelli 28.55 117.4967 86.9000 204.3967
24 Brazil Laura Miccuci, Gabriela Regly 28.20* 116.0932 87.9000 203.9932
25 Egypt Hana Hiekal, Malak Toson 26.90* 114.8500 88.8500 203.7000
26 Liechtenstein Noemi Buchel, Leila Marxer 24.20* 109.7701 91.1500 200.9201
27 Peru Maria Jose Ccoyllo Rumiche, Camila Fernandez 30.00 115.7600 84.7500 200.5100
28 Uruguay Agustina Medina, Lucia Ververis 29.80 109.8535 78.8000 188.6535
29 Turkiye Duru Kanberoglu, Bade Yildiz 23.85* 103.0251 84.2500 187.2751
30 El Salvador Cesia Castaneda, Grecia Mendoza 27.25 106.2016 80.9000 187.1016
31 Thailand Pongpimporn Pongsuwan, Supitchaya Songpan 23.80* 103.3250 83.6000 186.9250
32 Macao Weng I Ao, Cheng Han Chau 27.35 100.8334 78.0500 178.8834
33 Georgia Ani Kipiani, Nita Natobadze 24.30* 98.5150 78.3500 176.8650
34 Costa Rica Andrea Maroto, Raquel Zuniga 24.10 98.4268 78.3500 176.7768
35 Malta Thea Grima Buttigieg, Emily Ruggier 24.75* 95.8833 80.2500 176.1333
36 New Zealand Nina Brown, Eva Morris 24.80 94.6334 80.9500 175.5834
37 Cuba Gabriela Alpajon, Dayaris Varona 23.20 94.1566 78.7500 172.9066
38 Argentina Tiziana Bonucci, Luisina Caussi 16.60* 82.2933 86.9500 169.2433
39 Indonesia Hilda Tri Julyandra, Gabrille Permata Sari 16.60* 78.7467 79.7500 158.4967
40 Curacao Grace Borrebach, Kyra Van Den Berg 19.35* 65.6949 71.4000 137.0949

Technical Duet Final 

Nation Swimmers DD EL AI Total
1 China  Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi 35.05 161.0984 104.9500 266.0484
2 Great Britain Kate Shortman, Isabelle Thorpe 36.70 161.5601 98.0000 259.5601
3 Spain Alisa Ozhogina, Iris Tio 37.20 156.4333 101.6000 258.0333
4 Netherlands Bregje de Brouwer, Noortje de Brouwer 35.80 154.0633 97.8000 251.8633
5 Israel Shelly Bobritsky, Ariel Nassee 38.10 154.5932 96.6500 251.2432
6 Italy Linda Cerruti, Lucrezia Ruggiero 35.15 152.5932 97.3500 249.9433
7 Canada Audrey Lamothe, Jacqueline Simoneau 36.20 150.4533 96.7000 247.1533
8 Greece Sofia Malkogeorgou, Evangelia Platanioti 34.30 147.8584 98.0500 245.9084
9 Portugal Maria Goncalves, Cheila Vieira 34.15 144.2617 92.5500 236.8117
10 South Korea Hur Yoonseo, Lee Riyoung 25.30* 115.0667 89.5000 204.5667
11 Mexico Nuria Diosdado, Joana Jimenez 26.80* 108.4166 95.4000 203.8166
12 Uzbekistan Diana Onkes, Ziyodakhon Toshkhujaeva 25.15* 114.4817 90.0000 203.4817 (P: 1.0)

Technical Mixed Duet Preliminary

Nation Swimmers DD EL AI Total
1 China Cheng Wentao, Shi Haoyu 34.05 151.7650 98.7500 250.5150(Q)
2 Italy Giorgio Minisini, Susanna Pedotti 33.80 154.3633 94.5000 248.8633(Q)
3 Spain Dennis Gonzalez Boneu, Mireia Hernandez 31.05 138.3200 99.3000 237.6200(Q)
4 Kazakhstan Nargiza Bolatova, Eduard Kim 31.50 137.3717 95.9500 233.3217(Q)
5 Mexico Miranda Barrera, Diego Villalobos 31.15* 125.7950 91.8500 217.6450(Q)
6 Chile Nicolas Campos, Theodora Garrido 29.85 129.5200 87.8000 217.3200(Q)
7 Colombia Jennifer Cerquera, Gustavo Sanchez 24.45* 118.8017 96.1500 214.9517(Q)
8 Sweden Sandra Freund, David Martinez 26.65 115.0434 84.0000 199.0434(Q)
9 Brazil Bernardo Santos, Anna Giulia Veloso 26.10 111.9317 84.7500 196.6817(Q)
10 Serbia Jelena Kontic, Ivan Martinovic 23.55 104.7833 83.0500 187.8333(Q)
11 Thailand Kantinan Adisaisiributr, Voranan Toomchay 26.25 102.9849 84.0500 187.0349(Q)
12 Bulgaria Hristina Cherkezova, Dimitar Isaev 17.35* 74.1600 76.9000 151.0600(Q)
13 Cuba Andy Avila Gonzalez, Carelys Valdes 16.00* 69.7900 76.9000 146.6900

Technical Mixed Duet Final

Nation Swimmers DD EL AI Total
1 Kazakhstan Nargiza Bolatova, Eduard Kim 31.50 133.0550 94.9500 228.0050
2 China Cheng Wentao, Shi Haoyu 26.35* 125.4666 97.8500 223.3166
3 Mexico Miranda Barrera, Diego Villalobos 31.85* 127.4692 90.0500 217.5192
4 Spain Dennis Gonzalez Boneu, Mireia Hernandez 24.60* 114.4833 100.000 214.4833
5 Chile Nicolas Campos, Theodora Garrido 29.85 126.6450 87.6500 214.2950
6 Italy Giorgio Minisini, Susanna Pedotti 25.45* 107.6316 96.7000 204.3316
7 Sweden Sandra Freund, David Martinez 26.65 117.0283 82.9000 199.9283
8 Colombia Jennifer Cerquera, Gustavo Sanchez 22.55* 104.0592 93.3000 197.3592
9 Brazil Bernardo Santos, Anna Giulia Veloso 26.10 112.7933 83.8500 196.6433
10 Serbia Jelena Kontic, Ivan Martinovic 24.80 102.7600 83.2500 186.0100
11 Thailand  Kantinan Adisaisiributr, Voranan Toomchay 26.25 104.1733 79.5000 183.6733
12 Bulgaria Hristina Cherkezova, Dimitar Isaev 18.20* 79.1433 76.2000 155.3433

Technical Team Preliminary

Nation Swimmers DD EL AI Total
1 China Chang Hao, Feng Yu, Wang Ciyue, Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi, Xiang Binxuan, Xiao Yanning, Zhang Yayi 45.00 197.2772 106.8500 304.1272(Q)
2 Japan Higa, Kijima, Kobayashi, Sato, Shimada, Wada, Yasunaga, Yoshida 41.10 183.1379 99.3000 282.4379(Q)
3 Spain Garcia, Lluis, Mas, Ozhogina, Ramirez, Saldana, Tio, Toledano 44.70 178.0175 100.0500 278.0675(Q)
4 USA Alvarez, Czarkowski, Field, Hunter, Liu, Luu, Ramirez, Remati 44.60 173.7900 99.5000 273.2900(Q)
5 Canada Carroll, Finn, Lamothe, Plante, Priddell, Scheffel, Simoneau, Tremblay 40.40 164.0450 95.4000 259.4950(Q)
6 Italy Cerruti, Iacoacci, Mastroianni, Piccoli, Ruggiero, Sportelli, Vernice G, Zunino 33.25* 145.2708 97.1500 242.4208(Q)
7 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Fiedina, Goretska, Hryshko, Moshynska, Shmonina, Tyshchenko 32.40* 133.7233 101.1500 234.8733(Q)
8 Israel Blecher, Bobritsky, Dorf, Kunin, Mazor, Nahshonov, Nassee, Rubichek 31.15* 131.8484 94.5000 226.3484(Q)
9 Australia Buckle, Courage-Gardiner, Gauthier, Gazzard, Joseph-Kuo, Kusmawan, Poulis, Waldmann 35.55 131.6945 89.0000 220.6945(Q)
10 Kazakhstan Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Magrupova, Makarova, Myasnikova, Pavletsova, Yakimova, Zhiyengazy 28.30* 121.5057 91.3500 212.8557(Q)
11 Slovakia Asvanyiova, Bernathova, Diky, Krajcovicova, Markusova, Reichova, Strapekova, Zemanova 27.35 115.2679 86.6500 201.9179(Q)
12 Thailand Adisaisiributr J, Chayawararak, Duangprasert, Jarupraditlert, Pongsuwan, Sinsawat, Songpan, Toomchay 29.85 109.7891 80.2000 189.9891(Q)
13 Egypt Abdelbary, Ahmed, Barsoum, Hiekal, Marei, Mohamed, Saafan, Toson 22.25* 99.2367 90.0000 189.2367
14 Greece Alzigkouzi, Dampali, Karangelou, Karapanagiotou, Kariori, Krommydaki, Malkogeorgou, Rigakou 17.15* 89.4346 96.1500 185.5846
15 Brazil Casale,Galvez, Lopes, Marinho, Nunes, Portela Passos, Rangel, Veloso 23.10* 99.4783 84.0500 183.5283
16 Costa Rica Alfaro, Alpizar, Castro, Gomez, Maroto, Mitinian, Solano, Zuniga 17.65* 70.0979 77.6500 147.7479
17 South Africa De Bruyn, Huang, Makhaye, Van Huyssteen, Williams C, Williams S 16.65* 51.9650 67.9000 118.8650 (P: 1.0)

Technical Team Final

Nation Swimmers DD EL AI Total
1 China Chang Hao, Feng Yu, Wang Ciyue, Wang Liuyi, Wang Qianyi, Xiang Binxuan, Xiao Yanning, Zhang Yayi 45.00 193.9712 105.9000 299.8712
2 Spain Garcia, Lluis, Mas, Ozhogina, Ramirez, Saldana, Tio, Toledano 45.00 175.6425 100.2500 275.8925
3 Japan Higa, Kijima, Kobayashi, Sato, Shimada, Wada, Yasunaga, Yoshida 41.10 174.9287 100.9500 275.8787
4 USA Alvarez, Czarkowski, Field, Hunter, Liu, Luu, Ramirez, Remati 44.60 167.6833 99.2500 266.9333
5 Italy Cerruti, Iacoacci, Mastroianni, Piccoli, Ruggiero, Sportelli, Vernice G, Zunino 41.25 163.6833 97.1500 260.8183
6 Canada Carroll, Finn, Lamothe, Plante, Priddell, Scheffel, Simoneau, Tremblay 40.40 159.7050 93.6500 253.3550
7 Israel Blecher, Bobritsky, Dorf, Kunin, Mazor, Nahshonov, Nassee, Rubichek 36.90 144.1533 93.5000 237.6533
8 Australia Buckle, Courage-Gardiner, Gauthier, Gazzard, Joseph-Kuo, Kusmawan, Poulis, Waldmann 35.55 136.6947 87.3500 224.0447
9 Kazakhstan Kakutia, Kurmangaliyeva, Magrupova, Makarova, Myasnikova, Pavletsova, Yakimova, Zhiyengazy 34.05 134.7108 88.5000 223.2108
10 Ukraine Aleksiiva M, Aleksiiva V, Fiedina, Goretska, Hryshko, Moshynska, Shmonina, Tyshchenko 25.75* 107.9675 98.7500 206.7175
11 Slovakia Asvanyiova, Bernathova, Diky, Krajcovicova, Markusova, Reichova, Strapekova, Zemanova 27.35 113.4421 88.1000 201.5421
12 Thailand Adisaisiributr J, Chayawararak, Duangprasert, Jarupraditlert, Pongsuwan, Sinsawat, Songpan, Toomchay 29.85 108.1233 79.7500 187.8733

Cover photo: Andrea Masini / Deepbluemedia

If you’ve enjoyed our coverage, please consider donating to Inside Synchro! Any amount helps us run the site and travel costs to cover meets during the season. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *